• 1800 572 2496
  • info@aiwo.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

AIWO is committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as ‘Policy’) is to inform you as to what information may be collected from you when you visit our website, including all pages within this website, content platforms, applications (collectively referred to herein below as this “Website”) or when you become an Independent Distributor, how such information will be used by AIWO and / or other persons or entities, with whom such information may be shared, your choices regarding the collection, use and distribution of such information, your ability to edit, update, correct or delete such information and the security procedures that we have implemented to protect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by AIWO during the course of any usage of the service provided. By using the service, you agree to comply with AIWO’s policies.

This Privacy Policy is embedded in an electronic format under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder and the amendments regarding electronic documents as amended by the said Act. This document is an electronic record generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

I. NOTICE for Collection of Information:

This notice applies to anyone who interacts with us in relation to our products and services, by any mode of communication. We may give you additional privacy notices if required for specific interactions.

You may be asked for certain types of personal information (e.g., your first and last name, PAN, mailing address, city, state, Pincode, telephone number, email address, credit card number, bank information, etc.). If you do not want to disclose your personal information to us, please do not submit it. This does mean that in some cases, we may not be able to provide you the service you have requested. Your personal information is used for efficient service and better user experience on the Website.

AIWO may also collect Miscellaneous Information through your interaction with and use of the Website which does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual/entity. Miscellaneous Information may include, but is not limited to, browser and device information, data collected through automated electronic interactions, application usage data, demographic information, geographic or geo-location information, statistical and aggregated information. In some instances, AIWO may combine Miscellaneous Information with Personal Information, such as combining a precise geographical location with Unique Independent Distributor’s Identification Number (UIDIN). In such cases, combined information will be treated as your personal information.

Such information that is considered sensitive under applicable law will be handled in accordance with such laws.

II. Use of Information:

We will keep your personal information private. You will be informed about these purposes at various parts of the Independent Distributor Agreement, Privacy Policy, Grievance Redressal Policy and Product Return Policy, AIWO Compensation Plan (hereinafter collectively referred to as ‘Agreement’) as well as on the Website of the Company. For instance, information about Independent Distributors will be used to provide services, calculate earnings and bonuses, and ensure compliance with the company’s regulations. In compliance and requirements to maintain records, the Company may need personal information for confirmation and reporting commissions, withholding & reporting applicable taxes.

It may also be used to set up, generate & administer UIDIN, provide necessary technical support, verify identify of the Independent Distributor/Website user and send important communication.

It may also be used to deliver marketing and event-based communication. We also use technology to help us understand your personal preferences and interests so that we can send recommendations and marketing communications that are likely to be of more interest to you.

It may also be used for internal research and development purposes and to improve and test the features and functions of the Website

AIWO may use and retain personal information for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fraud, or to meet our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, and/or which is required:

(a) under applicable law(b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities,(c) to be shared with vendors to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing payments, and providing customer service or Websites that integrate with our API or services, or those with an API or service with which we integrate. These vendors are under a contractual obligation to use confidential data received from AIWO only for purposes that fall within the functions for which they were hired.(d) to enforce AIWOs Agreement; and(e) to protect AIWO’s rights, privacy, safety, or property, or those of other persons.

III. Use of Cookies:

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on computer hard drives. We may use cookies to recognize you when you return to the Website in order to provide you with a better user experience. We may allow third parties to use cookies on the Website.

We do not control the use or contents of third party cookies. If you elect to block cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of the features and functions of the Website.

You may accept or decline the cookies when you access the Website. It is your responsibility to set your browser to alert you to accept or to reject cookies.

IV. Data Transmission & Information security:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you remains accurate, timely and secure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant its complete security. We shall not be responsible for harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to your use of the Website or any information you transmit to the Website.

When you use AIWO’s Website, you agree and understand that you are communicating with AIWO through electronic means and you give your explicit consent to receive communications via electronic means from AIWO periodically and as and when required. It is however to be noted that AIWO  may communicate with you by any of the means such as email, Website Notifications, alerts or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.

You specifically agree that AIWO shall not be held responsible for unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data, any material or data sent or received or not sent or not received. Further, AIWO will make best efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information available with it, but transmissions made by means of the internet cannot be guaranteed or made absolutely secure. By using this Website, you agree that AIWO shall not be liable for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. Without prejudice to the foregoing you agree that AIWO shall not be held liable or responsible for \'phishing attacks\' or such other similar attacks on you.

V. UIDIN & Password Management:

AIWO will not be held liable for any problems caused by the misuse of UIDIN and password or the use of others. Under no circumstances should you tell anyone your password and take special care not to leak your personal information to others around you while logged on. If the Distributorship or purchase is confirmed by stealing other people\'s personal information, the Agreement can be terminated unilaterally.

Please contact AIWO immediately in case you believe that your Password has been misused.

VI. Use of Vendors:

We may employ vendors to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing payments, and providing customer service. These vendors are under a contractual obligation to use confidential data received from AIWO only for purposes that fall within the functions for which they were hired.

We may disclose information that we collect about you when we have reason to believe that this is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities that may be harming you, us or others. We may also disclose information when we believe the law requires it.

VII. Modifications, Amendments & Changes to the Policy:

AIWO reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time at its sole and absolute discretion without any obligation of issuing notification to the users of the Website. It will be your responsibility to keep yourself updated with the Policy from time to time. Your continued usage of AIWO Website and services would be deemed to be an acceptance of these terms and the modifications thereto.

VIII. Complaints & Suggestions:

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions in relation to this notice, or any other concerns about the way in which we process information about you, please contact us by sending an email to Customer Care or through the Website.